The Department of Foundation Year is a model center in the country that can guarantee the quality and effectiveness of training, discipline for all students of every academic skills.
Missions of Department of Foundation Year such as the education and training of students study skills based on basic skills and general skills oriented, high quality and good morals. Collection and dissemination of information about the basic skills and general skills
The Department of Foundation Year is committed to equip first year students with a firm foundation upon which they can successfully proceed with their chosen major fields of study. It aims to strongly enhance the first year students’ capabilities in basic knowledge both in the-oretical  and practical studies, in accordance with international educational program. The Foundation Year Program which is officially recognized by the Accreditation Committee of Cambodia (ACC), is divided into common and oriented preparatory courses.